Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379653

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ptm Co., Inc.
Registration: N83088
MSN: 288116096
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF ON A COUNTRY ROAD. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF HE NOTICED THE ACFT WAS NOT SET-UP FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ABORT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE ALONGSIDE THE ROAD AND THE THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA160

Location