ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379661
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1984 |
Time: | 07:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N95434 |
MSN: | 28-25949 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3798 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Boulder City, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA84LA094 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA094
Location