Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379669

Date:Sunday 22 April 1984
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Frederick Aviation,inc.
Registration: N84400
MSN: 28-8216004
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gathersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SECOND ATTEMPT TO INTERCEPT THE LOC ON THE ILS 23 APCH AT FREDERICK, MD, THE PLT REPORTED A LOW FUEL CONDITION TO BALTIMORE ATC. AT THIS TIME ATC SUGGESTED THE PLT FLY TO EITHER BALTIMORE (34 MILES SE) OR TO DULLES (25 MILES SW) FOR AN APCH. A HEADING OF 090 DEGS WAS ISSUED FOR BALTIMORE. THE PLT THEN STATED TO ATC THAT ONE OF THE FUEL TANKS WAS EMPTY AT WHICH TIME VECTORS WERE ISSUED FOR THE NDB-A APCH AT MONTGOMERY COUNTY AIRPARK, GAITHERSBURG, MD. WHEN 3 1/2 MILES NNE OF THE ARPT, THE PLT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE TIME PERIOD BETWEEN THE PLTS FIRST LOW FUEL REPORT TO ATC AND THE LOSS OF POWER REPORT WAS 19 MINUTES. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA 2 1/2 MILES NNW OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FIG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FIG01

Location