Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9218P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379673

Date:Sunday 22 April 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:William & Virginia Higgins
Registration: N9218P
MSN: 24-4714
Total airframe hrs:5583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, CA (201)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG & OBTAINED THE SERVICE OF A MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC DECIDED THAT THE PROBLEM WAS IN THE IGNITION SWITCH & DISCONNECTED THE P-LEADS WITH THE BELIEF THAT THIS WOULD MAKE THE MAGS CONTINUALLY 'HOT.' HOWEVER, WITH THE P-LEADS DISCONNECTED, THE MAGS SHOULD HAVE BEEN CONTINUALLY GROUNDED BY LEAF SPRING CONNECTORS. NEVER-THE-LESS, THE ENG STARTED WITH THE P-LEADS DISCONNECTED. AFTER TAKEOFF, WITH NO MAG CHECK, THE ENG BEGAN TO VIBRATE & MISFIRE & THE PLT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER & THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING, SHORT OF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT WITH THE P-LEADS DISCONNECTED, THE RGT LEAF SPRING CONNECTOR EFFECTIVELY GROUNDED THE RGT MAG, BUT THE LEFT MAG REMAIND UNGROUNDED FOR A TIME. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ARCING BETWEEN THE LEFT LEAF SPRING CONNECTOR & THE MAGNETO CASE. ALSO, THE SPARK VIBRATOR WAS FOUND TO BE WEAK. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA265

Location