Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7634F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379674

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7634F
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Westerly, RI (KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREES LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 600 YARD SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PASSENGER STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY, HE NOTICED THE ACFT WAS 'A BIT TOO CLOSE TO THE TREES' AND THAT THE ACFT DESCENDED GRADUALLY INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA146