Accident Hughes 269 N8773F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379697

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1984
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Milton Barns
Registration: N8773F
MSN: 62-0097
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD DURING AN AUTOROTATION DEMONSTRATION BY A CFI. DURING LANDING THE ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL ANDTHE ACFT WENT INTO GROUND RESONANCE. THE CFI SAID HE THOUGHT THE ACFT LOST TRANSITIONAL LIFT. HE RECOMMENDED NOT PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS ON A DAY WITH VARIABLE AND GUSTY WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA260

Location