Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8232K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379698

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1984
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rice Corporation
Registration: N8232K
MSN: 624B
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN OVER A RICE FIELD, THE PLT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER & A RAPID DECELERATION OF THE ACFT. AS HE LOOKED IN THE COCKPIT MOMENTARILY, THE ACFT SETTLED & THE MAIN GEAR HIT A LEVI & SEPARATED. THE PLT THEN PULLED UP, TURNED TO THE LEFT & MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING, A REVIEW OF THE ACFT RECORDS INDICATED RECURRENT MAGNETO PROBLEMS OVER THE PAST YEAR. HOWEVER, THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA142