Accident Pzl-mielec PZL-M-18 N28951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379701

Date:Monday 16 April 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Pzl-mielec PZL-M-18
Owner/operator:Lonnie Roth
Registration: N28951
MSN: 12007-15
Total airframe hrs:401 hours
Engine model:ASZ 621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ACFT WAS A 'LITTLE HEAVIER' THAN IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THE ACFT BOUNCED SETTLED AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE RIGHT WING HIT A FENCE POST. THE COLLISION JAMMED THE RIGHT AILERON DOWN AND THE ACFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA087

Location