Accident Cessna 150L C-GHLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379702

Date:Monday 16 April 1984
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHLW
MSN: 15072529
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR (LMT)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT FROM SACRAMENTO, CA TO VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA, VIA RED BLUFF, KLAMMATH FALLS, EUGENE, PORTLAND & SEATTLE. DURING A WX BRIEFING AT 0545 PST, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HOWEVER, HE FILED A VFR FLT PLAN & PROCEEDED ON THE TRIP. WHEN HE FILED A FLT PLAN FROM KLAMMATH FALLS TO EUGENE, HE INDICATED THAT HE WOULD BE CRUISING AT 11,500 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5650 FT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & PARTIALLY BURIED IN SNOW. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ENG WAS PROVIDING POWER DURING IMPACT. PERSONNEL LOCATED ABOUT 4 MI NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE VISIBILITY WAS EXTREMELY LOW WITH FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84FA088

Location