Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8667P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379705

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Paper Cities Aviation
Registration: N8667P
MSN: 24-4114
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault St. Marie, MI (CIU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MISTOOK THE ATIS REPORTED WINDS OF 020 DEG AT 21 KTS AS 210 DEG AT 20 KTS. AFTER EXECUTING THE VOR RWY 14 APCH, HE CONTINUED TO LAND ON RWY 14. THERE WAS STANDING WATER ON THE RWY. WHILE LANDING WITH A TAIL WIND, THE ACFT HYDROPLANED & RAN OF THE END OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR SANK IN MUD & COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA154