Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N3050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379706

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3050
MSN: TC-546
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT LANDED AT STEPHENVILLE, TX, FOR FUEL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE ANY. THEREFORE, HE PROCEEDED TO GRANBURY, TX, FOR FUEL BEFORE CONTINUING TO CHATTANOOGA, TN. A WITNESS HEARD THE ACFT, THEN OBSERVED IT PORPOISING DOWN THE LAST THIRD OF THE RWY AT HIGH SPEED. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLT LOCKED THE BRAKES ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF A WIDE DITCH. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 25 GUSTING 30 KTS. THE PLT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR MANY YEARS, BUT HAD ONLY A STUDENT CERTIFICATE. HE WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA197

Location