Accident Cessna 172L N3977Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379707

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Williamsville Flying Club
Registration: N3977Q
MSN: 17260077
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9GO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AN APCH TO LAND, AFTER A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT CROSSED OVER WIRES & TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 1ST HALF OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES ON THE WET GRASS RWY, BUT NOTED A LACK OF BRAKING ACTION. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT DECIDED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES, SO HE ABORTED THE GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST IN A WOODED RAVINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA140

Location