Accident Cessna 152 N4858M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379712

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:L.t. Aero
Registration: N4858M
MSN: 15284487
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) STATED THAT DUE TO BAD WX TO THE NORTH, THEY ELECTED TO TAKEOFF TOWARD THE SOUTH ON RWY 14. HE STATED THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG. THE STUDENT STARTED THE TAKEOFF WITH A SLIGHT X-WIND. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS & ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DUE TO AN INCREASE IN GROUND SPEED & A DETERIORATION OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE. THERE WERE OBSTACLES TO CLEAR NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY & CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN IN A CANAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA138

Location