Accident American Aircraft FALCON UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379713

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:15:05 LT
Type:American Aircraft FALCON
Owner/operator:Free Flight, Inc.
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 05125
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Rotax 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Valley, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 18, THEN INITIATED A GO-AROUND DUE TO TRAFFIC ON THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT TRAFFIC TO THE LEFT NECESSITATED A RIGHT PATTERN. THERE WERE POWER LINES LOCATED APRX 500 FT WEST OF THE GRASS STRIP, ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL. WHILE TURNING BASE FROM A DOWNWIND, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE, THEN THE ULTRALIGHT HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FU003

Location