Accident Cessna 152 N24708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379714

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N24708
MSN: 15280332
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS 3RD SOLO FLT, PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY, THEN BOUNCED ONTO THE PREPARED SURFACE. THE ACFT PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PLT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA199