Accident Fornaire F-1 N7535C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379716

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Fornaire F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7535C
MSN: 5650
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prot Townsend, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND BOUNCED. THE PLT SAID HE THINKS HE HIT A DOWNDRAFT. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY INTO THE GRASS AND DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR AND THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA089

Location