Accident Piper PA-20 N7070K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379717

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7070K
MSN: 20-179
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AFTER ABOUT 200 FT OF ROLL. THE LEFT MAIN LANDINGGEAR COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1985 N7070K Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location