Accident Hughes 369D N1092L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379718

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Auto Publications,inc.
Registration: N1092L
MSN: 410940D
Total airframe hrs:1411 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO TRANSIT THE SEATTLE TCA FOR A LANDING AT BOEING FIELD. HE WAS ADVISED OF A DC-10 DEPARTING THE SEATTLE-TACOMA INTL ARPT & WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE. THE DC-10 PASSED THE HELICOPTER WITH ABOUT 1 1/2 MI LATERAL SEPARATION & WAS ABOUT 600 FT HIGHER THAN THE HELICOPTER. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED VIOLENT VORTEX TURBULENCE. IT EXCEEDED 90 DEG OF BANK & 90 DEG OF NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AT WHICH TIME, THE ENG FLAMED OUT. THE TURBULENCE CONTINUED THRU-OUT THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION, BUT DIMINISHED DURING THE LAST 100 TO 200 FT. THE PLT TRIED TO FLARE FOR A LANDING, BUT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWIND & CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. DURING RECOVERY, LESS THAN 1 QT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA083

Location