Accident Cessna 150K N6057G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379720

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6057G
MSN: 15071557
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT CARRYING A PASSENGER LANDED TO REFUEL. UNAWARE OF THE PROCEDURE TO ACQUIRE FUEL AT THIS LOCATION, HE TOOK OFF FOR ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE ENGINE QUIT ON CLIMB-OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. NO USEABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT'S TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA125

Location