Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379724

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Forrest Weldon
Registration: N4FN
MSN: 28-7525054
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U43)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED UPHILL WITH A TAILWIND AT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT WITH A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE FLIGHT WAS LATE GETTINGSTARTED & AN EXCESSIVE MAGNETO DROP WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A FOULED PLUG. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS UNDER MENTAL STRESS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF BUT SLOWLY LOST ALTITUDE & IMPACTED A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. BOTH WINGS WERE DEMOLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA127

Location