Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8522V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379725

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8522V
MSN: 2282R
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monette, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE HEARD A LOUD SQUEAL & THE ENG LOST POWER. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD TO CLEAR TREES THEN LANDED HARD IN A WHEAT FIELD JUST BEYOND THE TREES. A DISSASSEMBLY OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A SUPERCHARGER BEARING HAD FAILED AFTER 1679 FLT HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1990 N8522V Whited Flying Service 0 Monette, AR sub
8 July 1993 N8522V Private 0 Bono, AR sub
27 July 1998 N8522V Private 0 Brownfield, TX sub

Location