Accident Unknown EASY RISER UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379726

Date:Thursday 12 April 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Unknown EASY RISER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH A HIGH TENSION WIRE AND CRASHED. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A LOW PASS TO LOOK AT AN AUTO AND DIDNOT SEE THE WIRE IN TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FU004

Location