Accident Ace Baby Ace CM-1 N6392T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379728

Date:Thursday 12 April 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Ace Baby Ace CM-1
Owner/operator:Zane Rinehuls
Registration: N6392T
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporium, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT STRUCK SEVERAL TREES, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK TELEPHONE WIRES & A POLE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGM03

Location