Accident Cessna 150 N19557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379729

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19557
MSN: 15074484
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Papalote, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beeville, TX (3RO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE WHILE MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A LOCAL RESIDENCE DURING A SOLO TRAINING FLT. THE PLTS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION IS TO 'USE COMMON SENSE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA195

Location