Accident Cessna 182Q N4725N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379730

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4725N
MSN: 18267314
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neah Bay, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sequim, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED LONG ON THE 1200 FT RWY AND AFTER OVERRUNING THE END THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE WASHINGTON STATE PILOT'S GUIDE DENOTES THE AIRPORT AS 'CLOSED-FOR EMERGENCY USE ONLY', AND 'WATCH FOR LIVESTOCK'. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THERE WERE HORSES ON THE RWY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA DOES NOT RECOGNIZE THE NEAH BAY EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AS AN AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA086

Location