Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8400B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379731

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1984
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Holiday Airways
Registration: N8400B
MSN: 28-8116250
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoffman Estates, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD AFTER THE PLT MADE AN OFF-ARPT LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING TURNS AROUND A POINT WHEN HE NOTICED A LOSS OF ALT AND A SPUTTERING OF THE ENGINE. SINCE HE WAS LOW HE DECIDED TO LAND. (THEREWAS A SOD STRIP 1/2 MILE FROM THE FIELD CHOSEN.) DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT A WING WAS DRAGGED WHILE TURNING TO AVOID WORKMEN AND THE ACFT FINALLY NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT SHOW ANY EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION NOT CRASH RELATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA152

Location