Accident Cessna 172M N30217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379734

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1984
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30217
MSN: 17264126
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENG POWER WHILE MAKING AN ILS APP TO RWY 36. A FORCED LAND WAS MADE INTO THE TREESFIVE MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK OR ANY OF HE FUEL DRAINS. A SUBSEQUENT ENG TEST PROVED NORMAL OPERATION AT ENG RPM AVAILABLE DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA133

Location