Accident Cessna 152 N46837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379789

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46837
MSN: 15283117
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SIXTH LANDING ON THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA127