Accident Cessna 172 E N3065U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379797

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 E
Owner/operator:Humphrey, James E.
Registration: N3065U
MSN: 17250665
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:Lebannon, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ENCOUNTERED WX WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, GOT LOW ON FUEL WHILE TRYING TO GET TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT & MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. LATER, HE STARTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A HIGHWAY BESIDE THE FIELD. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT WING HIT A TRAFFIC SIGN & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE ROAD & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA136

Location