Accident Cessna A185E N70060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379801

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70060
MSN: 18501933
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulelake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fall River Mill, CA (089
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A GUSTY LEFT X-WIND EXISTED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED, WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA238

Location