Accident Cessna 402B N5039Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379803

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Airways Of New Mexico Inc.
Registration: N5039Q
MSN: 402B0346
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING GEAR EXTENSION IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND FULLY EVEN THOUGH EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEEDURES WERE PERFORMED. THE PLT STEERED THE ACFT OFF TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. ACFTINSPECTION REVEALED A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR STRUT WITH THE NOSE GEAR JAMMED IN THE RETRACT POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA184

Location