Accident Cessna 210M N761PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379805

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Fm Transport Inc.
Registration: N761PF
MSN: 21062404
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1094 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING IN GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS, THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON ITS NOSE GEAR & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG GUSTING TO 32 KTS. ABOUT 40 MI WSW AT KEY WEST, FL, THE WIND WAS FROM 310 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 27 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA123

Location