Accident Weatherly 201C N1296W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379806

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Larry Russell
Registration: N1296W
MSN: 1004
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Fulton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fulton, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIVE MILES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING AND LOSING POWER. THE PLT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND STILL COULD NOT MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED BEFORE COLLIDING WITH FENCE AND TREES DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING ON WET PASTURE GRASS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FLT07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1987 N1296W Private 0 Louise, TX sub
24 July 2002 N1296W Hendrickson Flying Service 0 Malta, Illinois sub

Location