Accident Cessna 152 N757RU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379808

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:San Val Aviation
Registration: N757RU
MSN: 15279951
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND NOSED DOWN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED 1 GALLON OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT. THE FLT HAD LASTED 3 AND 1/3 HOURS. THE ENDURANCE OF A CESSNA 152 UNDER THE STATED CONDITIONS IS JUST UNDER 3 AND 1/2 HOURS WITH A 45 MIN RESERVE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES INDICATED 1/8 FULL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA236

Location