Accident Cessna 150L N11273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379809

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11273
MSN: 15075290
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Boston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Texark, TX (21TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT/OWNER WAS FLYING AT NIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE FUEL QUANITY WAS LOW. ABOUT 15 MINS LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING AN EMERGENCY NIGHT LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK SEVERAL TREE STUMPS & WAS DAMAGED. POLICE OFFICERS REPORTED FINDING SEVERAL EMPTY & FULL CANS OF BEER & A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE IN THE CABIN OF THE ACFT. DURING QUESTIONING, THE POLICE NOTICED THAT THE 2 OCCUPANTS APPEARED TO BE SLIGHTLY INTOXICATED. ALSO, A CONVENIENCE STORE EMPLOYEE NOTED THE SMELL OF ALCOHOL WHILE THE 2 OCCUPANTS WAS IN THE STORE. THE OWNER/PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY HAD A STUDENT LICENSE, BUT HAD NO CURRENT LICENSE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA188

Location