Accident Cessna 210 N9614Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379811

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Business Aircraft
Registration: N9614Y
MSN: 64563
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. AFTER SEVERAL BOUNCES DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLIDED WITH A DITCH ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA234

Location