Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379812

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82858
MSN: 82858
Total airframe hrs:421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:Gnoss, CA (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN SAN PABLO BAY FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DURING X-COUNTRY CRUISE FLT. THE PLT ADMITTED 'TO RUNNING OUT OF FUEL.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA233

Location