Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 N8801R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379814

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1984
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8801R
MSN: 4153
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING & THE ACFT ZIG-SAGGED DOWN THE RWY. HE DID NOT USE BRAKES FOR FEAR OF A NOSE OVER. ON THE LAST 30% OF THE RWY, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & CRASHED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. THE RWY HAD A 3.4% DOWNHILL GRADE TO THE NORTH & THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA235

Location