Accident Cessna 182J N2689F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379819

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N2689F
MSN: 18256789
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED LONG & FAST WITH A 10 KT TAILWIND. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RWY & RAN OF OF THE END. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FOUND INOP DUE TO A LACK OF BRAKE FLUID. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 10 KTS GUSTINGTO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA175

Location