Accident Cessna 182L N42855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379820

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:James Lockhart
Registration: N42855
MSN: 18259216
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 3000 FT THE CABIN OF THE ACFT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE ACFT LOST ALL OIL PRESSURE. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD THE ACFT NOSED OVER. DURING A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE BOLT FOR THE MAIN OIL SCREEN WAS MISSING. THE PLT SAID HE CHANGES THE ACFT OIL HIMSELF AND IN CLEANING THE SCREEN HE COULD HAVE OVERLOOKED REPLACING THE SAFETY WIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA140

Location