Accident Birdman Enterprises CHINOOK UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379821

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Birdman Enterprises CHINOOK
Owner/operator:T. Dupuis
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 01967
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Rotax 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecosta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED DURING A FORCED LANDING AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT ON HIS FIRST TAKEOFF FULL POWER WAS NOT OBTAINED AND A TURN OF 180 DEGREES WAS INITIATED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY ON DOWNWIND AND THE PLT STALLED THE VEHICLE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO OPEN THE VENT ON THE FUEL TANK WHICH CREATED A VACUUM IN THE TANK THAT LED TO FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LU002

Location