Accident Cessna 150F N8222S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379822

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8222S
MSN: 15061822
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (T29)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE WAS LATER TEST RUN AND NO MALFUNCTONS NOTED THAT WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA177

Location