Accident Cessna 188 N8197V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379823

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Robert Malory Lancaster
Registration: N8197V
MSN: 188-0447
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clayton, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LAST LANDING OF THE DAY IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD. THIS WAS THE PLTS 26TH LANDING FOR THIS DAY, ALL ON THE SAME RWY. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA176

Location