Accident Bell 206B N2228W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379824

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N2228W
MSN: 439
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alpine, WY
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED ON TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 10 FT AGL A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT SKID CONTACTED EITHER THE PAD OR AN OBJECT ON THE PAD AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHITE OUT CONDITION OCCURRED DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AND FORCED LANDING FROM PICKING UP SNOW WITH THE ROTOR WASH. THE ACFT ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. PRIOR TO TAKE0FF THE ACFT WAS HOOKED UP TO A BATTERY BOX WITH A 25 FT EXTENSION CORD TO OPERATE A BATTERY BLANKET AND TWO ACFT HEATERS. A SECTION OF THE EXTENSION CORD WAS FOUND NEAR THE WRECKAGE AND WAS APRX 85 FT FROM ANOTHER SECTION WHICH WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE BATTERY BOX. EXAMINATION OF THE CORD REVEALED IT WAS TORN IN HALF BY A PULLING ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA117

Location