Accident Cessna 152 N68155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379825

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N68155
MSN: 15285317
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST SOLO FLT. DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE ACFT WENTOFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. AFTER THE COLLISION THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA138

Location