Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2128P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379827

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2128P
MSN: 23-719
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oelwein, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oelwein, IA (0K9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THE CALL OF ANOTHER ACFT ON UNICUM & BEGAN LOOKING FOR THATACFT IN OR NEAR THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA111

Location