Accident Cessna C172 N52538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379829

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C172
Owner/operator:Erie Airways, Inc.
Registration: N52538
MSN: 17274551
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA
Destination airport:Corry, PA (8G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDING ON RUNWAY 32 AND ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE NOSEWHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AFTER THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ASCEND BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT 'PORPOISED', THE LEFT WING TIP DIPPED AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA119

Location