Accident Cessna 150M N704CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379834

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704CG
MSN: 15078496
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Cottage, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (BOLT)
Destination airport:Zanesville, OH (KZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST DURING HIS FIRST SOLO X-COUNTRY. HE STATED THAT HE NOTICED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE NEAR EMPTY SO HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED IN A ROUGH FIELD & STRUCK A PLOWED FURROW. THE PLT'S CFI STATED THAT THERE WAS PLENTY OF FUEL ONBOARD THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA139