Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N4986E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379835

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4986E
MSN: 78-2
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT LOST LATERAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED THE ACFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY WHILE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL USING THE RUDDER. THE ACFT STALLED AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL AND WAS DAMAGED DURING THE HARD LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AILERONS WERE NOT OPERATIVE BECAUSE THEY WERE NOT CONNECTED DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FMG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FMG03

Location