Accident Piper PA-23 N2080P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379837

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2080P
MSN: 667
Total airframe hrs:3564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT COMPLETED HIS LANDING, HE LET THE ACFT ROLL-OUT TO THE INTERSECTION OF RWYS 32 & 23 WHERE HE INTENDED TO TURN OFF THE ACTIVE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE CAME TO THE INTERSECTION, THE RIGHT GEAR 'COLLAPSED' (RETRACTED) & THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP IN THE INTERSECTION, THEN THE LEFT GEAR ALSO 'COLLAPSED.' LATER, THE ACFT WAS PUT ON JACKS & THE LANDING GEAR WAS PUMPED DOWN. AN EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL PROBLEM, EXCEPT SAND WAS FOUND IN THE HINGE AREA OF THE LANDING GEAR. REPORTEDLY, THE SAND WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE LANDING GEAR FROM PROPERLY LOCKING IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA141